Driver Qualification File Checklist

Use one checklist for each driver. It lists what a driver qualification (DQ) file contains under 49 CFR Part 391, the Clearinghouse records under 382.701, when each item is due and how long to keep it. Check the current rules at ecfr.gov.

Part 1 — What goes in each driver's file

DocumentRuleWhenKeepNotes
Employment application391.21Before the driver startsWhile employed + 3 yearsSigned and dated. Covers 3 years of addresses and employers. CDL applicants also list commercial driving employers for the 7 years before that.
Motor vehicle record from each state where the driver held a license or permit in the past 3 years391.23(a)(1), (b)Within 30 days of hireWhile employed + 3 yearsIf a state does not respond, note your good-faith effort.
Road test certificate, or a copy of the accepted equivalent391.31, 391.33Before the driver operates a CMVWhile employed + 3 yearsEquivalents: a CDL for the vehicle type you assign (doubles/triples and tank endorsements excluded), or a road test certificate issued in the past 3 years.
Medical certification for CDL drivers391.51(b)(6)(ii), 391.23(m)(2)After every exam3 years from when it was obtainedA motor vehicle record from the driver's licensing state (CDLIS) that shows the current medical certification. Since June 23, 2025, examiners send results to the state electronically.
Medical examiner's certificate for drivers without a CDL391.43, 391.51(b)(6)(i)At hire and after every exam3 years from the examCertificates last at most 24 months, sometimes less. Add a note that you verified the examiner on the National Registry (391.23(m)(1)).
Medical variance documents, if any391.49, Part 381When issued3 yearsSkill Performance Evaluation certificate or exemption letter.
Annual motor vehicle record391.25(a)At least every 12 months3 years from when it was obtainedFrom each state where the driver held a license or permit in the past 12 months.
Annual review note391.25(b), (c)(2)At least every 12 months3 yearsRecord who reviewed the driving record and the date. Consider violations and accidents.
Clearinghouse full query (CDL drivers)382.701(a)Before the driver performs safety-sensitive functions3 yearsThe driver consents electronically in the Clearinghouse.
Clearinghouse annual query (CDL drivers)382.701(b)At least once a year3 yearsA limited query needs the driver's written general consent. If it shows information, run a full query within 24 hours.

Kept in a separate, access-controlled file (391.53)

DocumentRuleWhenKeepNotes
Previous employers' safety performance history391.23(c)–(e), 391.53Within 30 days of hireWhile employed + 3 yearsResponses from DOT-regulated employers of the past 3 years, or a record of your good-faith attempts with each employer's name, address and contact date.
Driver's written authorization to request drug and alcohol history391.23(f), 391.53(b)(1)At hireWhile employed + 3 yearsWithout it, the driver may not operate a CMV for you.

Part 2 — Yearly calendar for each driver

WhenWhat to doRule
Before the driver startsApplication, road test or equivalent, medical certification, Clearinghouse full query, written notice of the driver's rights about previous-employer information391.21, 391.31, 391.33, 391.41, 382.701(a), 391.23(i)
Within 30 days of hireMotor vehicle records from each state for the past 3 years and previous-employer inquiries391.23
After every medical examCDL drivers: a new CDLIS motor vehicle record. Drivers without a CDL: a copy of the new certificate and a National Registry note391.51, 391.23(m)
Every 12 monthsMotor vehicle record from each state, the review note, and a Clearinghouse query391.25, 382.701(b)
Before expiry datesCDL renewal, medical certification, Skill Performance Evaluation certificate391.11, 391.45, 391.49
When the driver leavesKeep the whole file for 3 more years391.51(c)

Frequently cited problems

Exceptions to check

DQ Keeper is an iPhone and iPad app that keeps these files and reminds you of these dates. It is coming to the App Store: dqkeeper.com.

Not affiliated with FMCSA or USDOT. This is general information, not legal or regulatory advice. Free to copy and share.